Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jothi92

Ramster speed still bugged

Recommended Posts

The attack speed and dps value of the abyss lord ramster show wrong numbers when inspecting the tower.

It shows 0.44 aps but it feels more like 2 aps. And the dps is probably calculated from the 0.44 value.

Would be nice to hear something of the developer team, even just a notification that they know about it or something like that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


@Jothi92 quote:

The attack speed and dps value of the abyss lord ramster show wrong numbers when inspecting the tower.

It shows 0.44 aps but it feels more like 2 aps. And the dps is probably calculated from the 0.44 value.

Would be nice to hear something of the developer team, even just a notification that they know about it or something like that

We do know of the issue and plan to fix it. The main issue stems from the fact that he works a bit different than other towers and so the display calculations he shows are a bit wonky at the moment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


@Ice quote:


@Jothi92 quote:

The attack speed and dps value of the abyss lord ramster show wrong numbers when inspecting the tower.

It shows 0.44 aps but it feels more like 2 aps. And the dps is probably calculated from the 0.44 value.

Would be nice to hear something of the developer team, even just a notification that they know about it or something like that

We do know of the issue and plan to fix it. The main issue stems from the fact that he works a bit different than other towers and so the display calculations he shows are a bit wonky at the moment.

Good to know you know ^.^ Will that affect the passives as well? once its fixed i mean... :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


@Ice quote:


@Jothi92 quote:

The attack speed and dps value of the abyss lord ramster show wrong numbers when inspecting the tower.

It shows 0.44 aps but it feels more like 2 aps. And the dps is probably calculated from the 0.44 value.

Would be nice to hear something of the developer team, even just a notification that they know about it or something like that

We do know of the issue and plan to fix it. The main issue stems from the fact that he works a bit different than other towers and so the display calculations he shows are a bit wonky at the moment.

But what part is wrong? Should he really have the 0.44 aps? Or should it be closer to 2? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


@Racthoh quote:


@Ice quote:


@Jothi92 quote:

The attack speed and dps value of the abyss lord ramster show wrong numbers when inspecting the tower.

It shows 0.44 aps but it feels more like 2 aps. And the dps is probably calculated from the 0.44 value.

Would be nice to hear something of the developer team, even just a notification that they know about it or something like that

We do know of the issue and plan to fix it. The main issue stems from the fact that he works a bit different than other towers and so the display calculations he shows are a bit wonky at the moment.

But what part is wrong? Should he really have the 0.44 aps? Or should it be closer to 2? 

I would guess that it's 0.44s between attacks as that's roughly 2/s

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


@VexX0r quote:


@Racthoh quote:


@Ice quote:


@Jothi92 quote:

The attack speed and dps value of the abyss lord ramster show wrong numbers when inspecting the tower.

It shows 0.44 aps but it feels more like 2 aps. And the dps is probably calculated from the 0.44 value.

Would be nice to hear something of the developer team, even just a notification that they know about it or something like that

We do know of the issue and plan to fix it. The main issue stems from the fact that he works a bit different than other towers and so the display calculations he shows are a bit wonky at the moment.

But what part is wrong? Should he really have the 0.44 aps? Or should it be closer to 2? 

I would guess that it's 0.44s between attacks as that's roughly 2/s

Well, I feel like it's more likely a display error there, because I doubt they want the Ramster attacking twice per second. Otherwise it'd be pretty much a constant field of damage, like a lightning aura.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


@VexX0r quote:

Just going on the OP saying it felt like 2/s

He probably meant once every two seconds which is basically the rate of fire for those things.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...